Membership of the Governing Body

Name and
Category of
Appointment
Appointmment Date
and Term of Office
Committee Membership/
Lead Governors
Mr. P. Barker
Community Governor
01.01.2014
4 years
Vice-Chair: Audit
Mr. A. Beatty
Community Governor
01.09.2015
4 years
Immediate Past Chair:
Governing Body
search, Governance and
Remuneration
Audit Curriculum and Standards
Mrs. E. Blundell
Community Governor
01.12.2013
Resigned 31.08.2016
4 years
Mr. K. Finnigan
Community Governor
01.09.2015
4 years
Vice-Chairman: Governing Body
Lead Governor: Curriculum Offer
and Educational Quality
Search, Governance and Remuneration
Mrs. M. Frank
Community Governor
01.03.2014
Resigned 31.08.2016
4 years
Mstr. J. Elson
Student Governor
01.01.2014
Resigned:
22.09.14
Mrs. M. Frank
Community Governor
01.03.2014
28.02.2018
Curriculum and Standards
Finance and Premises
Mstr. M French
Student Governor
01.01.2015
Term of office ended
31.12.2015
1 year
Mr. C. Garrett
Community Governor
01.09.2015
4 years
Mr. N. Gerrard
Community Governor
01.09.2012
Reappointed from
01.09.2016
4 years
Chair: Audit
Search, Governance & Remuneration
Mr. C. Goldsworthy
Community Governor
01.09.2013
4 years
Lead Governor: Finance
Mr. C. Graves
Community Governor
01.01.2014
4 years
Chair: Governing Body
Chair: Search, Governance & Remuneration
Mr. S. Haydon
Community Governor
01.09.2015
4 years
Lead Governor: Health & Safety
Miss E. Hawkins
Staff Governor
01.09.2012
Staff governor election
currently taking place
4 years
Audit
Mr. Ian MacNaughton
Principal
01.04.1997
(ex-officio)
N/A
Mr. D. Morran
Community Governor
01.09.2012
Reappointed from
01.09.2016
4 years
Audit
Lead Governor: Equality, Diversity & Opportunity
Search, Governance & Remuneration
Mrs. V. Morris
Parent Governor
01.02.2014
Resigned 01.02.2016
2 years
Mstr. Odira Orah
Student Governor
01.01.2016
21 year
Prof. J. Owens
Community Governor
01.12.2012
4 years
Mrs. M. Perrin
Staff Governor
01.03.2014
4 years
Mstr. H. Stead
Student Governor
01.01.2016
1 year
Mr. J. Stenhouse
Community Governor
01.01.2014
4 years
Vice-Chairman: Governing Body
Lead Governor: Finance
Search, Governance & Remuneration
Mstr. J. Thomas
Student Governor
01.01.2015
term of office ended
31.12.2015
1 year
Mr. I. Vipond Community Governor 01.03.2014
4 years
Gina Gardiner
Community Governor
01.09.2016
4 years
June Leslie
Parent Governor
01.09.2016
4 years
Lead Governor: Safeguarding

Updated: September 2016